Awards of Distinction | Brown School at Washington University in St. Louis
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Brown School Awards of Distinction

Each year, we honor our remarkable alumni and friends who create positive change for people around the globe.

Please note: due the restrictions on large gatherings necessitated by the novel coronavirus pandemic, the 2020 Awards of Distinction have been postponed until the next academic year.

If you have questions, please contact us at brown.alumni@wustl.edu

Distinguished Alumni Award, Past Recipients

To nominate a deserving alum, contact brown.alumni@wustl.edu.

2019

Sarah Hunter, MSW '08
Sharon D. Johnson, MSW '92, PhD '99, MPE '02
Michael B. Kaufman, MSW '77
Bruce D. Sowatsky, MSW '83

2018

Charita L. Castro-Gonzalves, MSW ’99
Donald M. Loppnow, MSW 70
Nisha G. Patel, MSW ’98
Okpara Rice, MSW ’97

2017

Nikki Doughty, MSW ’14
Carl E. Josehart, AB ’84, MSW ’87
Evan M. Krauss, MSW ’09
Kathy Meath, MSW ’80
Gwendolyn Packnett, MSW ’80
Jean Cathcart Schultz, MSW ’46

2016

Jaime Bodden, MPH/MSW ’12
Sarah Kastelic, MSW ’97, PhD ’08
Andrea J. Palm, MSW ’96
Sherrill Wayland, MSW ’08

2015

Li-Chen Cheng, PhD ’95
Nicole T.S. Cortés, AB ’06, JD/MSW ’12
Diane McFarland, MSW ’83
COL (Ret) Jim Schlie, MSW ’67
Andrea L. Spray, MPH ’11

2014

Adjoa A. Aiyetoro, MSW ’69
Ian Anand Forber-Pratt, MSW ’09
Bethany Johnson-Javois, MSW ’02
Ryan Sterling, MPH/MSW ’11
Halbert Sullivan, MSW ’97

2013

Villie M. Appoo, MSW ’76
Elizabeth M. George, MSW ’96
Stephanie Malia Krauss, MSW ’08
Mickey Rosen, AB ’59, MSW ’61
Susan Dickens Schlichter, MSW ’76

2012

Mikki (Mary C.) Brewster, MSW ’71
Melissa Clyde, MSW ’07
Shannon L. Rudisill, MSW ’96

2011

Courtney Berg, MSW ’05
Barbara E. Flory, MSW ’96
Betul A. Ozmat, MSW ’87
Antoinette Temporiti, MSW ’88
Rebecca Kousky van Bergen, MSW ’06

2010

Reena Hajat Carroll, MSW ’05
J. Peter Roberto, MSW ’88

2009

Rita Montgomery Hollie, AB ’69, JD/MSW ’73
Barth A. Holohan III, MBA/MSW ’01
Sudha Nair, MSW ’91

2008

Ronda S. Connaway, MSW ’59, DSW ’64
Ruth R. Ehresman, MSW ’83
Michael E. Willis, AB ’73, MArch/MSW ’76

2007

Alice K. Johnson Butterfield, MSW ’87, PhD ’90
William A. McAllister, MSW ’51
Amy R. Rome, MSW ’75

2006

Alvin L. Schorr, MSW ’43
William F. Siedhoff, BS ’68, MSW ’73
Bernarda (Bernie) Wong, MSW ’68

2005

Rev. Cynthia S. Bumb, MSW ’83
Ruth Greene Richardson, MSW ’50
Frank S. Seever, AB ’52, MSW ’54

2003-2004

Tribute to Shanti K. Khinduka

2002

Phyllis Bigpond, MSW ’72
Daniel Glazier, MSW ’80, JD ’81
Lottie H. Wade, MSW ’75

2001

David L. Cronin, MSW ’60
Paula M. Gianino, MSW ’83

2000

Anthony Jenkins, MSW ’63
Ralph Koeppe, BSW ’51, MSW ’53
Nazneen S. Mayadas, DSW ’70
Stephen Rabinowitz, MSW ’81
Linda Rosenman, PhD ’76

1999

Rabbi Robert P. Jacobs, MSW ’56
Barbara Ann Richter, MSW ’81
Bernice Thompson, MSW ’60

1998

G. Lee Judy, MBA ’73, MA ’79, MSW ’80
Hans Mayer, BSBA ’57, MSW ’61

1997

Theresa Kaijage, MSW ’85
Ronda R. O’Farrell, MSW ’65
Sheldon D. Rose, MSW ’52

1996

Dolores Baja-Lasán, MSW ’59
Dianne F. Harrison, PhD ’76
John A. Morris, MSW ’78
Kathleen O’Brien, MSW ’72

1995

James O. Billups, DSW ’70
Phyllis A. Rozansky, MSW ’74
Toshio Tatara, MSW ’69

1994

Candyce Berger, AB ’72, MSW ’73
Evelyn Perlstein, MSW ’50

1993

Jean Neal, MSW ’76
Vu-Duc Vuong, AB ’72, MSW ’80, JD ’81

1992

Evelyn Bonander, MSW ’66
Susan S. Stepleton, MA ’73, MSW ’79

1991

Richard Hellan, MSW ’72

1990

Mary Taussig Hall, MSW ’38

1989

Pearlie Evans, MSW ’56

1988

George Eberle, MSW ’58

1987

Janice Wood Wetzel, BS ’72, MSW ’73, PhD ’76

1986

Leon Chestang, MSW ’61

1985

Edward Weaver, MSW ’61
1984 Virgil Carr, MSW ’68

1983

Margaret Schutz Gordon, AB ’43, MSW ’44

1982

David Rabinovitz, MSW ’47

Emerging Leaders, Past Recipients

2019

Aaron Beswick, MSW/MPH '15
Daniel Sherling, MSW '12
Samantha Stangl, MSW '13
Lindsey E. Wise, MSW/MPH '10

2018

Daniel Davis, MSW ’11
Cora Faith Walker, AB ’06, MPH ’10

Distinguished Volunteer Award, Past Recipients

2018

Emily Gallop Coen, MSW ’96

2017

Susan O. Warshaw, MSW ’79
Henry D. Warshaw, AB ’76, MBA ’79

2015

Jerry Alpert, MSW ’60

Betty Bofinger and George Warren Brown Award, Past Recipients

2019

The Joseph H. & Florence A. Roblee Foundation

2018

G.A., Jr. and Kathryn M. Buder Charitable Foundation
St. Louis, MO

Dean’s Medalists, Past Recipients

2018

Christine Jubel Homan, BSBA ’71

2016

Gene Kahn

2015

Carol McCarthy Duhme

2014

Dorothy J. Ogilvy-Lee, AB ’64, MSW ’67

2011

Sister Madonna Buder, AB ’52

2010

Dorothy R. Moog, BS ’43, OT ’43

2008

B.A. Bridgewater, Jr.

2007

David L. Cronin, MSW ’60
and Harriet K. Switzer

2006

Sima K. Needleman, MSW ’74

2001

E. Desmond Lee, BSBA ’40

2000

I.E. Millstone, BS ’27

1999

William and Elizabeth Danforth

1998

Richard F. Ford

1997

Lucy and Stanley Lopata, AB ’35

1996

Alvin Goldfarb, BSBA ’37

1995

Kathryn M. Buder
James Lee Johnson Jr. and Bettie S. Johnson
Roma Broida Wittcoff, BSBA ’45